Privacy Policy

VISANI AMERICA (hereafter “we”, “our” or “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. This Policy explains how we use, process, store and protect your information in connection with the use of this website (the “site”). It also informs you of your rights in relation to your personal information we hold.  We may obtain information from you or related organizations affiliated with us through legal agreements you have with us or our partners. We will also collect and use your information if you give us consent to do so and we may receive such information from our affiliates and partners who you have permitted to share this information with us. Please read this Policy carefully. By accepting our Terms of Use and our services, you represent that you have read and understand this Privacy Policy and the way we process personal data including our use of Cookies. If you do not agree with this Policy or the way we handle personal information, do not use the site.

Notice to EU Individuals: This Privacy Statement and its enumerated policies are intended to comply with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (the “General Data Protection Regulation” or “GDPR”) and provide appropriate protection and care with respect to the treatment of your user information in accordance with the GDPR. 

Who We Are
VISANI AMERICA is an affiliate of People Cert, an AXELOS accredited affiliate training organization. VISANI AMERICA provides accredited training course(s), deliver training materials and administer examinations in specified regions on behalf of People Cert. Our registered contact information are provided below:

VISANI AMERICA
Company Registration number: 802340581

Email: Richard.adetimehin@visaniamerica.com
Phone: +1-919-638-0465

Website: https://visaniamerica.com/

 

Information We Collect
VISANI AMERICA processes your personal information because we have lawful justification to do so or because you have consented for us to collect such information for particular purpose. We collect information in the following ways:
Information you provide to us: When you contact us directly, register at the site, fill in a form on the site, purchase courses, materials or examinations, or participate in our member communities, we may collect certain personal information including:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email and phone number
  • Debit or credit card information or PayPal

Information we receive from other sources: When you view or access our website, we automatically receive certain information about you, including for example:

  • IP addresses
  • Device information
  • Browser information
  • Page views

Information from affiliated ATOs: We may also receive information about you from our business partners (e.g., Accredited Training Organisations) who have contracted us to deliver services and products on their behalf.

Cookies

This website uses cookies to improve and personalize your experience. A cookie is a tiny text-string file that a web server downloads to your device when you visit our website. We use cookies to provide necessary site services. If you purchase any material or products on our website, cookies allow the website to remember details of products you have added to your online shopping cart. If you set language or display preferences or bookmark or favorite the site, cookies help to remember your preferences next time you visit ´our website. If you log in to the site, our website uses cookies to remember your log in information so that you don’t have to log-in again while you browse the site.  We also use cookies to collect aggregate data about site activity including for example how many visitors does our website receive in a given period, how long do the stay on the site and which pages are mostly viewed on the site.

If you do not want our website to place cookies on your device, you can adjust your browser‘s privacy settings to reject or block cookies or alert you when the site asks to download a cookie. Please note that if you block all cookies from our website, certain basic functionalities of the site may not work properly and your overall experience may be affected.

How We Use your Information:  
VISANIAMERICA collects information or the following purposes:

  • To provide specific services after you have  taken any of our accredit training courses including verifying your certification
  • Create training schedules
  • Process payments
  • Provide information about services or products you purchased from us or that we think would be of interest to you
  • To provide services or products under any legal agreement between you and us
  • To provide information, including marketing information, that you have opted-in or consented to receive
  • Reporting and analytics determine trends of demographics/regions of where and who take our training classes.
  • To develop, improve and personalise our website

Legal basis for processing your information: Under EU data protection laws, we are required to have lawful basis or ground for processing personal information. We may collect, use, retain and/or disclose your information where:

  • We need to perform a legal agreement or contract with you
  • You have expressly consented to the processing of data for a particular purpose
  • To provide services or products in connection with your purchases from us
  • To comply with any legal obligation or order
  • We have a legitimate interest to process your data as you may reasonably expect under an existing customer or business relationship with us.

Data Subject Rights:
VISANIAMERICA respects your data subject rights. Under the law, you have the following rights:

  • The right to access your information.
  • The right to rectification of your personal data if its inaccurate or incomplete
  • The right to erasure (right to be forgotten) if there data is no longer needed or if there is no lawful reason for further processing
  • The right to restrict processing of personal data.
  • The right to object VISANI AMERICA processing your data including for example for direct marketing purposes.
  • Right to withdraw your consent for processing of your data
  • The right to data portability.

Sharing and Disclosure:  We may disclose your information to certain parties either because you have expressly consented to permit us to pass your information or for compliance with any legal requirement.  We may share your information with:

  • Our examination institute so as to provide examination related services;
  • The accredited training organisation on whose behalf we deliver services to you (for example to help you with inquires or complaints that you may have);
  • Our suppliers and services provides we contract to provide or improve our services
  • To other third parties on the basis of your consent
  • To a third party, in connection with business transfer, merger or acquisition.
  • To comply with any legal obligation
  • To protect our rights and ourselves from liability

 

Security of Personal Information:
The transmission and storage of personal information online is not entirely secure. To promote the security and integrity of personal data, we encrypt personal data entered on the site in accordance with the requirements of the GDPR. We also anonymize and pseudonymise certain online identifiers so that they do not violate your privacy. Please note that while we make our best efforts to protect personal information, we cannot make any warranty regarding the security of your information.

Data Retention
VISANI AMERICA will not keep your personal information for longer than necessary. We will retain your information to the extent permitted by law, until we no longer have lawful reason for keeping it, or until you withdraw your consent and request us to stop using it. We may also keep certain information which is necessary to process and fulfil your requests regarding the use of personal information. If you have questions regarding our data retention policy, please contact us via email at _______________________

Links to Other Website:
Occasionally, Visaniamerica.com may contain links to and from other websites including our partners and affiliates. The links we provide are for informational purposely only and not and endorsement or approval. If you follow a link to external websites, please be aware that these sites have their own privacy policies and information collection practices. We do not accept liability for privacy practices of these websites.

Children’s Online Privacy.
VISANI AMERICA does not offer its services to children including particularly children under the age of 13. We do not intentionally collect information from children under the age of 13 and we are committed to complying with the data protections obligations of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. Children under the age of 13 must provide consent of the parent of guardian to use our services and content.

Privacy Policy Changes: We may change this policy regularly in the future. Changes will be posted on the privacy policy page of this website and notified to you through email.  We advise you to revise this policy now and then because it governs how we handle your personal information.